Academic Competitions

CONGRATULATIONS!
 

Last year more ETCA students than ever participated in the TAPPS State Academic Competition in Waco, Texas.  In addition, students competed in more events than in previous years.  See the side column for individual results

ETCA received an Outstanding Rating at the 2016 Academic Rodeo for One Act Play in the Middle School and High School division! See the side column for individual results

The 2016-2017 Middle School Academic Challenge Quiz team competed against Carlisle on November 17. They won the match by a score of 410 to 215. Team members are Joseph Carpenter, Abigail Lloyd, Matthew Vaughn, Kaley McKinney, Cole Easling, and Braylee Glasscock. 

2016-2017 Mindset Breaking Experience teams: 

High School - Ryan Swinney, Sebastian Nichols, Carson Conner, Taylor Guyton, and Andrew Mahoney
Middle School - Joseph Carpenter, Zach Snyder, Matthew Vaughn, Naina Kiarie, Kaley McKinney, and Hayden Crymes
Elementary - Eden Tannery, Aden Smith, Jared Garner, Molly Vaughn, Lane Scarborough, Sarah Bazzell, and Kean Smith 
 

Congratulations to our Elementary team on their First Place win at the finals!  


Academic competitions are a way for students to discover and develop their specific talents at ETCA. Individual events can challenge students and help them determine what field they want to study in college or give them valuable experience to help with college entrance exams.  Group events help students learn to work collaboratively.  ETCA provides many options for students to participate in academic competitions.  All grade levels are given opportunities and there is a wide range of events for all students to choose from. 

 

Competition Events – Elementary

 

ETSF/Academic Rodeo

Agriculture Identification Contest 

Art Contest 

Computer Science Fair  - Desktop Publishing or Multimedia              

Engineering Challenge 

Kinder Critters Contest 

Mathletics – 2 teams              

Mindset Breaking Experience 

Science Fair – Class Display

Science Fair  - Experimental or Models and Demonstrations or Drawing/Illustration

Spelling Bee 

Writing Contest 

Youth Fashion Show 

 

Competition Events – Middle School

 

ETSF/Academic Rodeo

Ag ID Contest

Art Contest 

Computer Science Fair  - Desktop Publishing or Multimedia or Digital Video or Web Page Design

Engineering Challenge 

Mindset Breaking Experience 

Science Fair – Experimental or Models and Demonstrations or Drawing/Illustration

Writing Contest

Youth Fashion Show  – Construction or Smart Buying, Non-traditional Construction

MATHCOUNTS 

 

Competition Events – High School

 

ETSF/Academic Rodeo

Ag ID Contest 

Art Contest 

Computer Science Fair 

Mindset Breaking Experience 

Pentathlon 

Science Fair Experimental 

Science Fair Models 

Scientific Drawings and Illustrations 

Writing Contest 

Youth Fashion Show 

 

TAPPS – Fine Arts/Academics

Number Sense                           

Original Oratory

Persuasive Speaking

Prose Interpretation

Poetry Interpretation

Ready Writing

Science

Social Studies

Solo Acting

Spanish

Spelling

 

TAPPS Events  - Fine Arts/Art

Drawing – Black and White

Drawing – Color

Communication Design

Computer Rendered Art

Applied Design

Painting

Relief/2D Mixed Media

Printmaking

Photography – Creative and Experimental

Photography – Black and White

Photography – Color

Sculpture

Fashion Design, Textile Arts and Craft Design, and Jewelry Design

Pottery, Ceramics and Plastic Arts

Senior Portfolio

On-Site Drawing

 

Wall of Winners

 
Duke University TIP
(Talent Identification Program)

Ten ETCA students qualified for the Duke University Talent Identification program for the 16-17 school year.  Students qualify for the 4th–6th Grade Talent Search by achieving a score in the 95th percentile on a qualifying exam. Seventh graders who score above 95% on areas of the Stanford exam qualify and are able to take the ACT or SAT.  For more info go to Duke University's website.

Recent qualifiers are:
 
Hudson Layne
Lane Scarbrough
Kean Smith
Molly Vaughn
Cole Easling
Kayla Ford
Mason Parsley
Dallas Wood
Kaley McKinney
Breela Moore
 
TAPPS 2016 State Meet
 
Art (Painting)
Cole Craig – 8th Place
 
Original Oratory
Hope Bell – semi-finalist
 
Persuasive Speaking
Logan McNeel – semi-finalist
 
Lincoln Douglas Debate
Jack Roberts – octo-finalist
 
2016 Academic Rodeo

Art Contest

Erick Hendrick - 2nd Place        
William Hayes - 3rd Place
 
YOUTH FASHION SHOW
 
Construction Division
Casual Category:
Mindy Miller 2nd Place  
 
Specialty Category:
Logan McNeel 2nd Place   
 
Smart Buying Division
Casual Category:
Sebastian Nichols - 1st Place      
Margo Spencer - 2nd Place     
 
 
One Act Play Festival
 
Middle School Level:
Outstanding Rating for
Once Upon a Playground
 
Middle School All Star Cast:
Ainsley Garner in the role of Wanda Bun
 
High School Level:
Outstanding Rating for
Talley’s Folly
 
High School All Star Cast:
Amanda Carpenter in the role of Sally
David Hutchinson in the role of Matt
 
 
Writing Contest
Kayla Ford - 1st Place      
Keaton Rosenlieb - 2nd Place 
Caleb Holcomb - 1st Place